CLA-2-49:RR:NC:SP:234 I85474

Mr. Dennis Shostak
Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 No. Sixth St., Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of printed paper stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated August 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Three samples were submitted for our examination. Each is a 5¾” x 9” pad consisting of several bound sheets of release paper bearing a number of die-cut, printed paper stickers. The stickers are self-adhesive (pressure-sensitive), so that they can simply be peeled off their backing and affixed to a chosen surface. Notwithstanding your indication that they are lithographically printed, all of the samples exhibit characteristics of a different, non-lithographic printing process (i.e., letterpress). This ruling is therefore being issued under the assumption that the stickers will be printed by a process other than lithography.

The “Fun Bears” stickers (item #9681010) are printed with pictures of assorted bears (mostly teddy bears). There is no textual content.

The “Groovin’ Stickers” (item #9681230) are printed with assorted pictures and designs, most of which have no text.

The applicable subheading for the #9681010 and #9681230 stickers will be 4911.91.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other (than certain enumerated) printed pictures, designs and photographs. The rate of duty will be 0.6%.

The “Words & Blurbs” stickers (item #9681220) are printed with assorted words, questions and phrases (e.g., “Have you lost your mind?” “Whoa!” etc.). A few are blank.

The applicable subheading for the #9681220 stickers will be 4911.99.8000, HTS, which provides for other (non-enumerated) printed matter. The rate of duty will be 1%. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 646-733-3037.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity Specialist Division